Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy in order to comply with any applicable and relevant European regulations, in order to utilise new technologies and/or to improve your experience.

 

Please refer to this policy to remain up to date.

 

When you access our website:

Our website uses cookies to store and collect information about your usage of the website in order to enhance your online experience and to help us improve the quality of our services.

Your computer / device will automatically send us information such as the URL on our Website that you have visited, your IP address, your browser type and language, and the date and time of your request.

 

Personal details:

We only collect personal information if you register via our Website or through our online booking system. All information is stored confidentially and only used in order to provide you with access to our products, services and information that is relevant to our services and or may be of interest.

 

Your personal details will never be passed on to any other company or third parties including affiliates and will never be added to any third party mailing lists or databases.

 

Online Booking system

This information is protected via SSL network encryption and is given the same privacy as mentioned above. We do not sell or disclose any private or customer data.

 

When you contact us

If you contact us via email, your details are stored by us in order for us to deal with your enquiry and to aid and or improve our customer service. Under GDPR you have the ‘right to be forgotten’ please refer to our GDPR Policy for further information.

 

Your account

If using our booking system you can update your account details from your My Account page, make amendments to your information and you can request cancellation of your account at any time.

Users will be limited to only seeing the information applicable to the facilities and or the task at hand in order to carry out said task. It is your responsibility to ensure private data is kept private from logged in users.

 

Protecting your information

Our booking system provider uses secure cloud architecture to protect all the information you provide us with and all information you enter is protected from access by any third party and only necessary and restricted access is available internally.

Please contact us via email: info@charlesjharrison.co.uk if you require further information.

 

GDPR Policy - May 2018

 

Policy Statement

All necessary steps have been taken to ensure that all personal data we collect complies (where applicable) with the GDPR regulations taking effect from 25th May 2018

We only use the information to provide the services requested, maintain records and, if agreed, to send marketing information. We do not disclose any information to any company for any other reason unless required to do so by law

 

Our Policy Details and Procedures

As directed by the Information Commissioner's Office guidance and GDPR recitals; we are deemed as being “controllers” of personal data.

 

If, for any reason, you are not happy with how we collect and or use your data you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). We, however, would like the opportunity to resolve any issues before you make such a complaint but fully respect your right to make such a complaint.

 

As defined by GDPR recital:

Personal data will include tenant and landlord information which is provided either directly or indirectly by the commissioning authority (client) in regards to a works order, email, telephone number which is then captured manually within our booking system, app and or spreadsheets depending on the task

This information is used solely for the purpose of conducting the requested task and is defined as being “information necessary to fulfil the terms of a contract”.

Any personal information held by us will only be stored for as long as is required which in most cases will only be until the specific task / tenancy end date has been reached.

At point of checkout (or if the tenancy does not require a checkout but we are notified) all unrequired personal data is deleted.

 

How data is collected:

  • Via app / tablet at the property with tenant permission (usually during check out process)

  • Via our booking system with information as provided by the landlord, tenant and or managing agent / instructing party

  • Via email, telephone during booking process and any subsequent follow up appointments

How data is stored:

  • Via our booking platform database

  • Via our booking platform email server (omitting telephone numbers) as a registration email copy; hosted by Google (see Google & GDPR)

  • Via protected and encrypted static computer based spreadsheets

When is data shared:

  • Only with authorised clerks / third party contractors when carrying out the booking instructions / specific task

  • On the booking system with related parties such as landlords / managing agents and external contractors who are provided minimal personal data to fulfil the terms of our contract with you.

 

We do not transfer data outside of the EU or EEA.

 

Who data is shared with:

  • Clerks

  • Landlords

  • Managing / Letting agents

  • EPC assessors

  • Legionella Risk Assessors

 

Why data is used:

 

he information that you supply to us may be used:

  • To allow us and or our subcontractors to fulfil the terms of our contract with you

  • For feedback on service levels provided

 

Access to data:

  • All clients / users of the booking system including clerks have password protected logins with access to their information only

  • Clerks when completing their tasks which may include confirming with the tenant / landlord / managing agent the appointment details

  • Access is limited to the specific task only

No other business or entity has or will have access to personal data stored unless express permission is given and or to comply with any lawful request

 

Your rights:

Right to rectification – Users of the booking system are able to edit account information at any time through the dashboard.
 

Right to be forgotten – Users of the booking system: you may cancel and terminate your booking account at any time. If you terminate your account.

After receiving a request to be forgotten, we will permanently delete your account and or all associated data within 30 days of receiving the request.
 

Right of portability – Users of the booking system: if requested, we can export your data so it can be transferred to a third party. The booking system also provides the ability to keep copies of your reports as PDF for each report completed.
 

Right to object – At any time, you may object to your personal data being used for specific purposes such as direct marketing, research, etc, upon request via email.
 

Right of access – We aim to be totally transparent about the data we have and how we use it. Subject Access Requests (SAR) should be sent to info@charlesjharrison.co.uk in the first instance.

All such requests must be replied to within 40 calendar days of receiving the request as set out in the ICO Subject Access Request Code of Practice (see SAR Code of Practice ).


Data Protection Officer

For information on what data we collect and how that data is used

You can contact us at any time if you wish to access or edit your data or if you have any questions about your data and how it is being used.

For more information explaining how we use your information please contact: info@charlesjharrison.co.uk

Inventory services
Property inventory
residential inventory
commercial inventory

Address

Broadway House

149 - 151 St Neots Road

Hardwick

Cambridge

CB23 7QJ

Contact

Tel: 01223 979 001

info@charlesjharrison.co.uk

©2018 Inventory Clerk Cambridge Ltd T/A Charles J Harrison Inventory Specialists.

Company registered in England & Wales No: 06911803  

Designed by Wixworks

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Google+ Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • White Instagram Icon